Best Practices in the Art of Managing People
"Carolyn has advised us on critical human resources issues related to culture, recruiting, termination and overall office policies & procedures. I would highly recommend Carolyn and People-Fx to assist with Human Resources requirements."

Jennifer Held, Director of Operations, RE/MAX Commercial Focus
Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information -- over the Internet, on the telephone, or through our offices - has always been fundamental to the way we do business at People-fx. We operate on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures that guide the handling of the personal information we collect. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of our clients and partners. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy Statement

This policy deals only with personal information handled by People-fx. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how People-fx handles personal information. People-fx reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

People-fx is accountable for all personal information under its control. People-fx's privacy officers are designated as responsible for People-fx's privacy policy. The privacy officer can be reached by:

  • e-mail, to christahale@people-fx.com
  • telephone, to 905-685-6964 (Christa)
  • Fax, to 905- 685-1846 (Christa)
  • Mail, to 381 Sawmill Road, St. Catharines, ON L2R 6P7 (Christa)
Any questions about People-fx handling of personal information should be directed to the privacy officers. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about People-fx's handling of personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information

The purpose for which People-fx collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. People-fx may collect personal information for the purpose of completing Human Resources related projects on behalf of clients.

People-fx will not use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

Consent

People-fx seeks consent for all personal information we collect, use and disclose through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection.

If you have voluntarily provided information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. As required by PIPEDA, People-fx will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which you consented. Should People-fx require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

People-fx does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for us to proceed with a request for information, or provide you with a product or service. In such cases, we will provide you with a description on the information we need. In all cases, People-fx limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. We collect only information that is voluntarily provided by you and undertake that such information will be kept strictly confidential.

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information and delete or destroy this information after that time. In some cases, however, legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that People-fx retain information for a specific amount of time.

People-fx does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Any personal information that PEOPLE-FX retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information

People-fx respects the privacy of our clients and partners and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Our security measures include: secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, intrusion detection and restricted access to records and to equipment, including computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

People-fx makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. People-fx does not routinely update personal information.

People-fx makes readily available to individuals our Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. We provide access to the Privacy Policy and related procedures to individuals on People-fx website and/or in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by People-fx can be raised with our privacy officers.

At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by People-fx. People-fx will inform what personal information we have about the individual, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances under which People-fx may not be able to give an individual access to the personal information about her or him held by People-fx. In this case People-fx will explain the reason for this lack of access.

To make a request, please send a letter, email or fax, addressed to our Privacy Officer at one of the addresses indicated above. In your request, please include the following information:

Your name, company name, the nature of your request, including whether you wish to view and/or edit information or inquire regarding use and/or disclosure".

People-fx will reply to your request in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if we are not able to respond within this time period, we will send you a notice of extension. If we are not able to disclose all the personal information we hold on you, we will give you a reason for our inability to do so, unless prohibited by law.

Questions

Any questions or comments about People-fx's handling of personal information should be directed to our privacy officers.

Copyright © 2005 PeopleFX.com
Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the People-fx Privacy Policy